Skip to content
Movies In Theaters home
Nile Rodgers

Nile Rodgers

Known for
Acting
Born
September 19, 1952, New York City, New York, USA
Movies
54

Nile Gregory Rodgers Jr. (born September 19, 1952) is an American musician, record producer and composer. The co-founder of Chic, Rodgers has written, produced, and performed on records that have sold more than 500 million albums and 75 million singles worldwide. He is a Rock and Roll Hall of Fame inductee, a three-time Grammy Award-winner, and the chairman of the Songwriters Hall of Fame. Known for his "chucking" guitar style, Rolling Stone wrote in 2014 that "the full scope of Nile Rodgers' career is still hard to fathom".

Formed as the Big Apple Band in 1972 with bassist Bernard Edwards, Chic released their self-titled debut album in 1977, including the hit singles "Dance, Dance, Dance (Yowsah, Yowsah, Yowsah)" and "Everybody Dance". The 1978 album C'est Chic produced the hits "I Want Your Love" and "Le Freak", with the latter selling more than seven million singles worldwide. The song "Good Times" from the 1979 album Risqué was a number one single on the pop and soul charts, and became one of the most-sampled songs of all time, "ushering in" hip-hop via the Sugarhill Gang's "Rapper's Delight", inspiring Queen's "Another One Bites the Dust", and anchoring the Daft Punk hit "Around the World".

Description above from the Wikipedia article Nile Rodgers, licensed under CC-BY-SA, full list of contributors on Wikipedia.

Best-Known Movies

Filmography

2026David Attenborough's 100 Years on Planet EarthSelf
2026Billy Idol Should Be DeadSelf
2025Cerrone - SupernatureGuest
2025SLY LIVES! (aka The Burden of Black Genius)Self
2024American Music Awards 50th Anniversary SpecialSelf
2024Avicii - I'm TimSelf - Artist
2024Disco's RevengeSelf
2024ABBA: Against the OddsSelf
2023Nile Rodgers and Chic - Live at Montreux 2023
2023Little Richard: King and Queen of Rock 'n' RollSelf
2023Little Richard: I Am EverythingSelf
2023Jimmie & Stevie Ray Vaughan: Brothers in BluesSelf
2022Sheila, toutes ces vies-làSelf
2022Taylor Hawkins Tribute ConcertSelf
2022If These Walls Could SingSelf
2022George Michael: Freedom UncutSelf
2020Jimmy Carter: Rock & Roll PresidentSelf
2019Sesame Street's 50th Anniversary CelebrationSelf
2019Once in a Lifetime Sessions with Nile RodgersSelf
2018Jean Paul Gaultier: Freak & ChicSelf
2018Chuck Berry: The Original King of Rock 'n' RollSelf
2018Duran Duran: There's Something You Should KnowSelf
2018Studio 54Self
2017Avicii: True StoriesSelf
2017George Michael: FreedomSelf
2017Duran Duran: Paper Gods Japan TourSelf
2016Molly: The Real ThingSelf
2015Daft Punk UnchainedSelf
2015Chic featuring Nile Rodgers au Festival Jazz à Vienne 2013
2015Nile Rodgers: Secrets of a HitmakerSelf
2015Breaking a MonsterSelf
2015CerroneSelf
2014CANAL+'s 30th anniversarySelf
2014Chic feat. Nile Rogers - Electric Picnic
2014What Difference Does It Make?Self
2014Finding the FunkSelf
2013David Bowie: Five YearsSelf
2013Nile Rodgers: The Hitmaker
2013Best Of Night Of The Proms vol. 6
2011Ultrasuede: In Search of HalstonSelf
2009Chic: Live at the BudokanGuitar
2009Square Roots: The Story of SpongeBob SquarePantsSelf
2009Coming Back for More
2006Chic: Le Freak - LiveGuitar
2005Disco: Spinning The Storyself
2005Nile Rodgers and Chic - Live at Montreux 2004
2004Live AidSelf
2002The Making and Meaning of 'We Are Family'Self
2000A Diva's Christmas CarolCEO of Record Label
2000Wild Boys: The Story of Duran DuranSelf
1999Public Enemy: Reflections of The Black PanthersSelf
1993Curves Contours & Body HornsSelf
1991What is House? An Insider's Look at Dance Music
1985Live AidSelf

Data from TMDB. This product uses the TMDB API but is not endorsed or certified by TMDB.

Nile Rodgers Movies: New & Upcoming Films | Movies In Theaters