Skip to content
Movies In Theaters home
Harry Harvey

Harry Harvey

Known for
Acting
Born
January 10, 1901, Indian Territory, Oklahoma Territory, USA
Died
November 27, 1985
Movies
206

Harry Harvey Sr. was an American actor of theatre, film, and television.

Harvey appeared in minstrel shows, in vaudeville, and on the Broadway stage but is best remembered as a character actor who appeared in more than three hundred films and episodes of television series.

He had roles in the films The Oregon Trail, Old Overland Trail, Wyoming Renegades, Ride Beyond Vengeance, and many other westerns.

Best-Known Movies

Filmography

1972The Century TurnsDrew (as Harry Harvey Sr.)
1970AirportDr. Avery Smith (uncredited)
1970Cutter's TrailVillager
1969The Ballad of Andy CrockerMr. Kirkaby
1968Stay Away, JoeJudge Nibley
1968Blackbeard's GhostMr. Finch
1966The Trouble with AngelsMr. Grisson
1966Ride Beyond VengeanceVogan
1965The Great RaceExecutive Board Member (uncredited)
1964For the Love of WilladeanSheriff
1960PollyannaEditor (Uncredited)
1959The FBI StoryMrs. King's Neighbor (uncredited)
1958The SheepmanGrocer (uncredited)
1957Man in the ShadowDr. Creighton (as Harry Harvey, Sr.)
1957Shoot-Out at Medicine BendElam King
1956Showdown at AbileneRoss Bigelow (as Harry Harvey Sr.)
1956Meet Mrs. Swenson
1956Engagement PartyJudd Landis
1955Phantom TrailsSheriff
1955Murder Is My BeatGas Station Attendant
1955Bad Day at Black RockFirst Train Conductor (uncredited)
195420,000 Leagues Under the SeaTicket Agent (uncredited)
1954Wyoming RenegadesMedford
1954The Big MomentBen
1954Highway DragnetMr. Carson
1954The Glenn Miller StoryDoctor (uncredited)
1953TumbleweedProspector
1953Bandits of the WestJudge Walters
1953Old Overland TrailStorekeeper
1953The Jazz SingerTrain Conductor
1953Last of the ComanchesMunitions Man (uncredited)
1952Wagon TeamDoc Weldon
1952The Duel at Silver CreekMr. Cromwell (uncredited)
1952We're Not Married!Dr. Ned (uncredited)
1952Scarlet AngelDr. Corbin
1952High NoonCoy (uncredited)
1952Deadline - U.S.A.Bill (uncredited)
1952The Narrow MarginTrain Conductor
1952TargetDavid Carson
1951Superman and the Mole MenDoc Saunders (uncredited)
1951Let's Make It LegalPostman (uncredited)
1951The Day the Earth Stood StillThe Cab Driver
1951Arizona ManhuntDoctor Sawyer
1951Rodeo King and the SenoritaVeterinarian
1951Ace in the HoleDr. Hilton
1951Home Town StoryAndy Butterworth
1951WhirlwindSheriff Barlow
1951Footlight VarietiesLeon's Fishing Buddy
1951Silver City BonanzaGroggins
1951Storm WarningMr. Louden (uncredited)
1950Rio Grande PatrolStation Master
1950Tea for Two
1950ConvictedParole Board Member (uncredited)
1950The Underworld StoryMr. Lister (uncredited)
1950Beyond the Purple HillsSheriff Whiteside
1950It's a Small WorldTown Doctor
1950The GunfighterIke (uncredited)
1950UnmaskedSaunders
1950Woman in HidingMr. Tullis (uncredited)
1949The Reckless MomentPost Office Clerk (uncredited)
1949They Live by NightHagenheimer
1949Miss Grant Takes RichmondCouncilman Reed (uncredited)
1949Leave It to HenryAttorney
1949Stagecoach KidDabney
1949Death Valley GunfighterVinson McKnight
1949I Cheated the LawSecond Judge
1949He Walked by NightLiquor Store Proprietor (uncredited)
1949The AccusedDr. Odolard (uncredited)
1948Gun SmugglersDr. B.B. Quillen (uncredited)
1948HazardJudge (uncredited)
1948The Arizona RangerStagecoach Agent Payton
1948All My SonsJudge (uncredited)
1948If You Knew SusieSedley (uncredited)
1947The Judge Steps OutMr. Parker (uncredited)
1947Dick Tracy Meets GruesomeHumphrey (Bank Guard) (uncredited)
1947Under the Tonto RimSheriff in Tonto
1947They Won't Believe MeJudge Charles Fletcher
1947The Woman on the BeachDr. Smith (uncredited)
1947Thunder MountainSheriff Bagley
1947Dick Tracy's DilemmaDonovan (uncredited)
1947BanjoMr. Bill (uncredited)
1947Born to KillDivorce Lawyer (uncredited)
1947In Room 303
1947Wife Tames WolfMale Character
1947Code of the WestHenry Stockton
1947Trail StreetMayor
1946The Falcon's AdventureDetective Sgt. Duncan
1946NocturnePolice Doctor (uncredited)
1946Follow That BlondeHarry
1946Crack-Up'Dad' Moran, Museum Custodian (Uncredited)
1946Step by StepSen. Remmy
1946The Bamboo BlondeClerk at Airport (uncredited)
1946Sunset PassDaab - Banker
1946BedlamJohn Gray (uncredited)
1946Badman's TerritoryStationmaster (uncredited)
1946Riverboat RhythmEzra Beeler
1945The Big BeefEncyclopedia Salesman
1945Blonde RansomBartender (uncredited)
1945Crime, Inc.City Editor (uncredited)
1945Birthday BluesHarvey - a Salesman
1944Gangsters of the FrontierMr. Merritt
1944Triple Trouble
1944Youth Runs WildWatchman (uncredited)
1944Bride by MistakeMotel Manager
1944Spook TownDry Wash Thompson
1943The Return of the RangersPhilip Dobbs
1943So's Your UncleMinor Role
1943Something to Shout AboutGabe Ridley
1943It Ain't HayShorty (uncredited)
1942The Rangers Take OverBill Summers
1942A Night to RememberTaxi Driver (uncredited)
1942Dear! Deer!Ed Taylor
1942Mexican Spitfire's ElephantShip Steward
1942The Pride of the YankeesJoe McCarthy
1942Dr. BroadwayPedestrian (uncredited)
1942This Gun for HirePassenger (uncredited)
1942Obliging Young LadyCourt Clerk (uncredited)
1942Bullets for Bandits
1942Home Work
1941Road to HappinessBoarder (uncredited)
1941Who's a Dummy?
1941Three Girls About TownReporter
1941I'll Fix ItMack, the plumber
1941Bad Man of DeadwoodTelegrapher Joe
1941Six-Gun GoldVander
1941Double CrossProtective Agency Manager
1941An Apple in His EyeBakery Truck Driver
1941The Spider ReturnsStephen
1941Robbers of the RangeBill Brady
1941Red Skins and Red HeadsWagon Driver (uncredited)
1940Rollin' Home to TexasLockwood
1940The Green ArcherMartin
1940Wagon TrainStage Passenger
1940He Asked for It
1940Men Against the SkyReception Clerk
1940Ridin' the TrailFuzzy Jones
1940Deadwood DickDave Miller
1940Sky BanditsMechanic Greaseball
1940Pop Always PaysGazette Reporter
1940I Take This OathPhotographer
1940Terry and the PiratesTalman
1940Phantom RancherGopher
1940Outside the Three-Mile LimitGambler (uncredited)
1940The House Across the BayMan in Club
1940Texas RenegadesSidekick Noisy
1940The Fatal HourRadio Salesman
1939Mercy PlaneCurly
1939Truth Aches
1939The Day the Bookies WeptBeer Delivery Man (uncredited)
1939Daughter of the TongHarold "Mugsy" Winthrop
1939Stanley and LivingstoneNewspaperman at Water Barrel
1939Blondie Takes a VacationPoker Player (uncredited)
1939The Girl from MexicoGeorge Stuart
1939Clock WiseNeighbor
1939Lone Star PioneersEph Brown
1939Two Gun TroubadorElmer Potts
1939Rollin' WestwardLem Watkins
1939Navy SecretsThird Cab Driver
1939In Old MontanaDoc Flanders
1939Blackwell's IslandConvict (uncredited)
1939Code of the FearlessOld Timer
1939Pirates of the Skies
1938King of the SierrasPete
1938Gangster's BoyReporter
1938Under the Big TopMcCarthy
1938Man's CountryRanger Jones
1938Held For RansomMole
1938Romance of the LimberlostJones
1938Six Shootin' SheriffTodd
1938Born to Be WildWilson's Depot Henchman (uncredited)
1938The Spy RingReporter (uncredited)
1938Here's Flash CaseyGus Payton
1937Fight for Your LadyReporter (uncredited)
1937The Shadow StrikesReporter #1
1937A Bride for HenryReporter
1937Jungle MenaceRoget Clerk #1
1937Headline CrasherCity Editor
1937The Great GambiniTaxicab Driver
1937Border CafeMurphy (uncredited)
1937Kid GalahadReporter at Press Conference (uncredited)
1937You Can't Buy LuckBill (uncredited)
1937Find the WitnessBarker
1937High HatNelson Connolly
1936Theodora Goes WildReporter (uncredited)
1936Country GentlemenShorty
1936Under Your SpellBailiff (uncredited)
1936Ghost Town GoldCarnival Card Sharp (uncredited)
1936The President's MysteryDiner Cashier (uncredited)
1936Cain and MabelGus - Assistant Stage Manager (uncredited)
1936Alibi for MurderBennett (Uncredited)
1936FuryJasper Anderson (uncredited)
1936Special Agent K-7Speedy
1936Panic on the AirFinn Harrigan (uncredited)
1936The Country DoctorReporter (uncredited)
1936Hitch Hike To HeavenGabby
1936The Reckless WayJoe Black
1936The Oregon TrailTim
1935Dr. SocratesPhotographer
1935ConfidentialShort Pool Player
1935Waterfront LadyReporter
1935SkyboundGeorge Duncan
1935Kentucky Blue StreakBarker / Radio Announcer
1935One More SpringCab Driver
1935The Mystery ManBaggage Handler (uncredited)
1933Golden HarvestWheat Broker (uncredited)
1912The Equine SpyA Union Cavalry Officer

Data from TMDB. This product uses the TMDB API but is not endorsed or certified by TMDB.

Harry Harvey Movies: New & Upcoming Films | Movies In Theaters